clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here Are the 2018 James Beard Awards Semifinalists for Atlanta

See the list of Atlanta’s chefs and restaurants who made the first cut

Chef Parnass Lim Savang.
Chef Parnass Lim Savang of Talat Market has been named a semifinalist in the Rising Star Chef category
Ryan Fleisher for Eater Atlanta

The semifinalists for the 2018 James Beard Foundation awards were announced Thursday morning and several Atlanta chefs and restaurants made the cut. The annual awards are the equivalent to the Oscars in the food world. The finalists will be announced on March 14. The winners are announced on May 7 in Chicago.

Outstanding Baker

Sarah O’Brien of Little Tart Bakeshop (Grant Park and Krog Street Market)

Outstanding Bar Program

Kimball House in Decatur

Outstanding Restaurateur

Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road in Charleston, SC. Palmer owns the following Atlanta area restaurants: Oak Steakhouse and Colletta in Alpharetta and O-Ku and Donetto in Westside.

Outstanding Wine Program

Miller Union in Westside

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Brian So of Spring in Marietta
Parnass Lim Savang of Talat Market in Atlanta’s Candler Park

Best Chef Southeast

Atsushi Hayakawa of Sushi Hayakawa
Rui Liu of Masterpiece in Duluth
Meherwan Irani of Chai Pani in Asheville, NC and Decatur
Ryan Smith of Staplehouse

Other notable Georgia chefs who made the list this year include:
Chef Duane Nutter (formerly of One Flew South) for Best New Restaurant, Southern National in Mobile, Alabama

Chef Mashama Bailey of The Grey in Savannah for Best Chef Southeast

Chef Matthew Raiford of The Farmer & The Larder in Brunswick for Best Chef Southeast

Chef Hugh Acheson of Five & Ten in Athens for Outstanding Chef

Click here for the full list of semifinalists for the 2018 James Beard Foundation awards.

Staplehouse

541 Edgewood Avenue Southeast, , GA 30312 (404) 524-5005 Visit Website

Talat Market

112 Ormond Street Southeast, , GA 30315 (404) 257-6255 Visit Website

O-Ku

1085 Howell Mill Road Northwest, , GA 30318 (404) 500-2383 Visit Website

Oak Steakhouse

950 3rd Street, , GA 30009 (678) 722-8333 Visit Website

Sushi Hayakawa

5979 Buford Highway Northeast, , GA 30340 (770) 986-0010 Visit Website

Chai Pani

406 West Ponce de Leon Avenue, , GA 30030 (404) 378-4030 Visit Website

Donetto

976 Brady Avenue Northwest, , GA 30318 (404) 445-6867 Visit Website

Krog Street Market

99 Krog Street Northeast, , GA 30307 Visit Website

Colletta

900 3rd Street, , GA 30009 (678) 722-8335 Visit Website

One Flew South

, , GA 30320 (404) 209-8209 Visit Website

Masterpiece

3940 Buford Highway, , GA 30096 (770) 622-1191 Visit Website

Kimball House

303 East Howard Avenue, , GA 30030 (404) 378-3502 Visit Website

Spring

90 Marietta Station Walk NE, Marietta, Marietta, GA 3006GA 30060 (678) 540-2777 Visit Website

The Grey

109 Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, Savannah, GA 31401 (912) 662-5999 Visit Website

Miller Union

999 Brady Avenue Northwest, , GA 30318 (678) 733-8550

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater Atlanta newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world